ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISTRA - IMO 8103389

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:ISTRAAdded:Feb 21, 2014
Captured:February 21, 2014IMO:8103389Hits:2,884
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed and laid up at Turia Sur quay, Valencia Port on 21/02/2014.
Call Sign : 5VBZ4
MMSI : 671342000
Gross tonnage : 4.281, DWT : 4.510
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Togo 🇹🇬
Dimensions : 95,38 x 16,11 x 5,95 m
TEU : 320, Bale : 9.111 m≥, Grain : 9.282 m≥
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 20.00t SWL
Main engine : Hanshin 6LU40 _ Bhp.: 3.050, Kw.: 2.243, Service speed : 11 Kn
Shipbuilder : Miho Zosensho K.K. - Shimizu (JPN). Yard No. 1200
Name of ship : ISTRA, 2008/05.
Former names : Carliner, 1982/03. Hudsongracht, 1989/05. Song, 2000/06. Hudson River, 2004/03. Hudson Reef, 2007/05.
Later name : DENIZ S, 2018/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Istra
IMO:8103389
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671342000
Callsign:5VBZ4
Former name(s):
- Hudson Reef (Until 2008 May)
- Hudson River (Until 2007 May)
- Song (Until 2004 Mar)
- Hudsongracht (Until 2000 Jun)
- Carliner (Until 1989 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,281 tons
Summer DWT:7,444 tons
Length:94 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lome
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°26’56.03” N, 0°19’18.51” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 243° (298°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 year 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 June 20th, 08:00:20 UTCKoper
2013 May 29th, 12:00:54 UTCBejaia
2013 March 22nd, 08:00:37 UTCFor_order
More Of This Ship
DENIZ S
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
DENIZ S
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
DENIZ S
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 22, 2014 09:25 (5 years ago)
Thank you very much for yours nice comment tvtech and Craig.
Cheers
Groovypict on Feb 22, 2014 06:54 (5 years ago)
Nice photo though Manuel.
Groovypict on Feb 22, 2014 06:53 (5 years ago)
Not the first time as ship was stranded in Bejaia, Algeria July, August 2013 after non payment for bunkers. Crew unpaid and minimal food on board. And the owner,,,,
tvtech on Feb 21, 2014 21:46 (5 years ago)
In spite of all the questions and all..This is a brilliant shot. Love the Contrast and colors and the scene....lovely.

Thanks for sharing Manuel.
MattyBoy on Feb 21, 2014 18:17 (5 years ago)
It's just so bizarre. Nowadays, everyone is being regulated, banks, utility companies etc. It seems shipping companies can get away with anything. Vessels arrested or towed into a port due to mechanical failure could theoretically have hidden (dangerous) cargo and the port would have to foot the bill to remove vessel/cargo, at what cost?

Take mv HACININ AHMET, as an example. The Captain did a runner.
Lives put at risk !!!

Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 21, 2014 18:01 (5 years ago)
Not know the details of her sale. The ship is in ballast, no dangerous cargo on board, she is empty of cargo.
MattyBoy on Feb 21, 2014 17:50 (5 years ago)
So she just sits here and rots away or port authority sells her for scrap? If she was carrying a hazardous cargo what would happen then?
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 21, 2014 17:46 (5 years ago)
Abandoned by her owner
MattyBoy on Feb 21, 2014 17:42 (5 years ago)
What will happen to this vessel ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,884 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!