Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thor Stærke - IMO 6725066

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Niels Eyde Hansen [View profile]Title:Thor StærkeAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- El Burak (Until 2013 Jun)
- Princess Kelly 28 (Until 2011 Aug)
- Princess Barbra (Until 2003 Sep)
- Hancock Clipper (Until 1991)
- Thor Alba (Until 1981)
- Thor Staerke (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:810 tons
Summer DWT:1,010 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Maritime Bureau
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Pascal Bredel
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Kaj Keldorff on Apr 14, 2012 18:23 (4 years ago)
acc. to
now "El Burak"
Flag: Colombia [CO]
Kaldesignal: HKST
IMO: 6725066, MMSI: 730067000
Kyle Stubbs on Apr 14, 2012 18:17 (4 years ago)
Thanks for the tip, Kaj. I have corrected the IMO.
Kaj Keldorff on Apr 14, 2012 18:11 (4 years ago)
This is not the "Thor Staerke" build at husumer dock & reparatur as "Lindinger Unique"
But the earlier one build at Frederikshavns værft in 1967
becoming "Thor Alba" later on.

reg kajkel
Arne Jürgens on Jan 16, 2006 21:13 (10 years ago)
Nice pic of this old danish coaster!

Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,441 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!