ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PRINCESS - IMO 7018563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PRINCESSAdded:Feb 26, 2014
Captured:IMO:7018563Hits:1,682
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Pacific Princess of P&O - Princess Cruises (IMO 7018563) entering Vancouver Harbour under the Lions Gate Bridge - c1983 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Acif
IMO:7018563
Former name(s):
- Pacific (Until 2003 Jun)
- Pacific Princess (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Venture (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,186 tons
Summer DWT:2,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© carlo martinelli
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Feb 27, 2014 21:12 (5 years ago)
A beautiful record of a 30 years ago scene. Congratulations
Knut Helge Schistad on Feb 27, 2014 18:56 (5 years ago)
Great shot.Mr.Dot
Brgds
Knut Helge
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 27, 2014 17:50 (5 years ago)
Poetry in motion....
Tomas
SULZER_54 on Feb 27, 2014 17:26 (5 years ago)
She were the "first lady" on the lucky tv serial LOVEBOAT, of the '70 es... Sad that she has been recently scrapped, very sad!!!
roar jensen on Feb 27, 2014 15:48 (5 years ago)
Great shot, Mr. DOT.
Mr. DOT on Feb 27, 2014 00:38 (5 years ago)
a much better site than seeing her gutted on a Turkish beach! mrdot.
Finn Tornquist on Feb 27, 2014 00:25 (5 years ago)
What a grand sight! Thank you! Finn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!