ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Toscana - IMO 5365560

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Niels Eyde Hansen [View profile]Title:ToscanaAdded:Aug 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:5365560Hits:1,577
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Scapmount
IMO:5365560
Former name(s):
- Mirfak (Until 1973)
- Toscana (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,037 tons
Summer DWT:38,450 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Jun 03, 2018 10:07 (20 days ago)
Launched: 24/11/1960. Completed: 16/2/1961.
22,725 gt and 38,450 dwt
208.0m oa, 196.6m pp, 26.6m beam
Single screw diesel engine. Service speed: 16.5 knots.
Builder: Eriksbergs MV, Gothenberg, Sweden.
1961 - "TOSCANA" - Wilhelm Wilhelmsen, Tonsberg, Norway.
1972 - "MIRFAK" - Lily Maritime Corp., Monrovia, Liberia.
1973 - "SCAPMOUNT" - Dido Shipping Co., SA, Piraeus, Greece.
18/12/1982 - hit and sunk by Iraqi Air Force Exocet missile near Buoy 5, Khor Musa Channel on a voyage from Bushire to Bandar Khomeini, Iran with a kerosene cargo.
Became the first Constuctive Total Loss of the Tanker War of the Iran/Iraq War (1980-1988).
Sources:www.strausscenter.org
http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!