ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAFTOCEMENT XVI - IMO 7373729

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MattyBoy [View profile]Title:NAFTOCEMENT XVIAdded:Mar 01, 2014
Captured:February 09, 2014IMO:7373729Hits:648
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
A very blustery, wet evening in Valencia. Name not clear. Looks like Cyrillic lettering.
Vessel Identification
Name:Naftocement Xvi
IMO:7373729
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256665000
Callsign:9HZX8
Former name(s):
- Kcl Banner (Until 2007 May)
- Cem Fast (Until 2004 Jan)
- Oyo Maru (Until 2000 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,410 tons
Summer DWT:10,773 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Naftocement XVI
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
Naftocement XVI
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
KCL BANNER
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Mar 23, 2015 23:40 (4 years ago)
She's 41 years old and laid up for 4 years now. Just hope that cement hasn't hardened !!
MattyBoy on Jan 22, 2015 12:39 (4 years ago)
Do you think there's any pride amongst shipbuilders? For example, this vessel built in Kochi, Japan. Again, it's not aesthetically pleasing on the eye BUT she's not sitting on a beach awaiting scrapping. Surely, that's testament to the builder ?
MattyBoy on Mar 01, 2014 16:52 (5 years ago)
Hi Juergen,
That's brilliant ! Thanks very much. Well spotted !

rgds,
miraflores on Mar 01, 2014 16:48 (5 years ago)
Hi Mattyboy,
Naftocement, photo taken om 09. Febr. 2014

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1947163

Rgds.
Juergen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 648 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!