ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELTICA HAV - IMO 8422022

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:CELTICA HAVAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8422022Hits:1,807
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Celtica Hav" 1984 Imo:8422022
Nassau-Bhs C6VL3
GT 1521 NRT 656 DWT 1903
1984-Haithabu Deu
1992-Haithabu Atg
1994-Pirat Cyp
1998-Steel Trader Atg
2000-Georgette Trader Atg
2004-Astrix Vct
2005-Celtica Hav Bhs
Photo:Frits Olinga 05-mrt-2006 outbound Delfzijl
Vessel Identification
Name:Celtica Hav
IMO:8422022
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311945000
Callsign:C6UL3
Former name(s):
- Celrica Hav (Until 2005 Aug 25)
- Astrix (Until 2005 Mar 22)
- Georgette Trader (Until 2004 Aug)
- Steel Trader (Until 2000 Oct)
- Pirat (Until 1998 Apr 28)
- Haithabu (Until 1994 Apr 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,537 tons
Summer DWT:1,720 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°19’19.86” N, 1°55’14.76” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 351° (120°)
Destination:
Location:Pasajes
Arrival:17th Jun 2018
09:00:13 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 27 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 17th, 09:00:13 UTCPasajes
2018 June 7th, 18:00:08 UTCPorthoustok
2018 June 3rd, 00:20:25 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 26th, 19:00:21 UTCBriton Ferry
2018 March 17th, 03:00:54 UTCLiepaja
2018 March 8th, 07:00:57 UTCStenungsund
2018 March 5th, 12:30:14 UTCDelfzijl
2018 February 27th, 01:20:08 UTCGoole
2018 February 19th, 12:00:11 UTCPasajes
2018 February 14th, 11:50:40 UTCRingaskiddy
More Of This Ship
Celtica Hav
© Patrick Deenik
Celtica Hav
© Patrick Deenik
Celtica Hav
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Frits Olinga on Mar 28, 2018 19:55 (2 months ago)
March 27, 2018.
Ship suffered water ingress off Swansea
The volunteer crew of the Mumbles lifeboat was called to the aid of the “Celtica Hav” which, having arrived from Liepaja, was taking on water and started to list to starboard side in the night of March 27, 2018, upon entering the channel in the river Neath. The captain engaged emergency procedures and managed to get all bilge pumps running to stem the ingress of water. Just after 8.30 pm the lifeboat was launched and stood by to provide safety cover while the ship was surveyed to determine the extent of the damage and what to do next. The ship had loaded some thousand tons of anthracite coal and had on board 20 tons of fuel oil. It had on board a crew of seven. Following a thorough survey the vessel was escorted back to Swansea docks where it was safely berthed at 5.40 a.m. The Mumbles lifeboat returned to station at 6 a.m.( source: Vesseltracker.com)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,807 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!