ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON CHALLENGER - IMO 6812211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo [View profile]Title:HORIZON CHALLENGERAdded:Mar 14, 2014
Captured:August 26, 2009IMO:6812211Hits:1,599
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
At New York.
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Challenger
IMO:6812211
Callsign:WZJC
Former name(s):
- Csx Challenger (Until 2003 Apr 06)
- Sea Land Challenger (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Legion (Until 1988)
- American Legion (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,775 tons
Summer DWT:21,257 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
American Legion
© Wolfgang Fricke
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gary on Nov 07, 2014 14:21 (6 years ago)
This ship was sold for scrapping in the spring of 2014. She had a long life
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,599 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!