ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING SEA - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING SEAAdded:Mar 16, 2014
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:11,255
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Royal Viking Sea (IMO 7304314) entering Vancouver Harbour under the Lions Gate Bridge - 1981 [photo Mr. DOT]
Scanned colour original converted to monochrome due to serious deterioration of the original negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°51’41.19” S, 151°11’15.88” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 5° (268°)
Destination:
Location:Ausyd
Arrival:16th Feb 2019
19:30:35 UTC
Last update:
2 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Clyde Dickens
ALBATROS
© Pieter Inpyn
ALBATROS
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 09, 2014 11:19 (4 years ago)
Converting this to monochrome was an excellent idea.
Brgds (ssm)
Mr. DOT on Mar 17, 2014 00:08 (4 years ago)
I need to thank my brother for going thru all my old negs, and posting some of them! mrdot.
Emmanuel.L on Mar 16, 2014 22:08 (4 years ago)
A beautiful shot in a wonderful setting.A suberb addition Mr.Dot.
Clyde Dickens on Mar 16, 2014 05:19 (4 years ago)
Thank you for preserving this 33 year old beautiful shot on our site
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 11,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!