ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DONA HORTENCIA II - IMO 7404700

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:DONA HORTENCIA IIAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7404700Hits:888
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Another of the four 26000dwt Cardiff class bulkers built for Philippine owners by Govan Shipbuilders in 1976.
She lasted until 1999 when, as WELL SPEEDER she sank in heavy seas of Mauritius. Her crew were all rescued.
Vessel Identification
Name:Well Speeder
IMO:7404700
Former name(s):
- Golden Empire (Until 1998 Sep)
- Dona Hortencia Ii (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,184 tons
Summer DWT:26,587 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 888 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!