ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Pal - IMO 5379066

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Kouwenhoven [View profile]Title:Sea PalAdded:Aug 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:5379066Hits:1,942
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Singapore,april 1990

IMO number : 5379066
Name of ship : SEA PAL (during 1988)
Call Sign : HQAN
Gross tonnage : 1336 (since 01-09-1952)
DWT : 1775
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship (since 01-09-1952)
Year of build : 1952
Flag : Honduras (since 01-08-1988)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Pal
IMO:5379066
Flag:Honduras
Callsign:HQAN
Former name(s):
- Neenai (Until 1988)
- Maria Beti (Until 1986)
- Vesta (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,336 tons
Summer DWT:1,775 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEENA I
© Bob Scott
VESTA
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
StefanFoerst on May 02, 2020 10:56 (6 months ago)
Lloyd's Shipping Index lists her until 1995, trading in the Singapore/Bangkok/Kota Kinabalu area but removed afterwards from listing. But even in the mid 90's she was already one of the oldest small freighters in the area.
P.F. KERR on Apr 22, 2017 09:20 (3 years ago)
Built by Scheepswerf Jan Smit Czn. NV, Alblasserdam, Netherlands.
Launched:3/7/1952 and completed:9/1952.
1952 - "VESTA" Finska Angfartygs A/B, Helsinki, Finland.
1973 - "MINISTAR" - Minicarriers A/B, Turku, Finland
1974 - "MAWAR" - Yew Lian Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1984 - "MARIA BETI" - Tropical Shipping and Trading Co., Pte., Ltd., Singapore.
1985 - ownership to Jahangir Trading Enterprises Pte., Ltd., Singapore
1986 - "NEENAI" - Wirana Paper Sales Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
1989 - "SEA PAL" - Euro Asia Trading Co., de RL, San Lorenzo, Honduras.
1992 - ownership to Neena Shipping Co., SA, San Lorenzo, Honduras.
No further information.
Sources: miramarshipsindex.org.nz and http://www.aanimeri.fi
index on Dec 26, 2006 18:17 (13 years ago)
Great Shot Henk !

She was built in 1952 in Holland for Finnish owners Suomen Höyrylaiva Oy -Finska Ånfartygs Ab of Helsinki and also later was owned in Finland as Ministar.

Regards
Risto
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,942 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!