ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SARUNA - IMO 7906136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Charlie Chambers [View profile]Title:SARUNAAdded:Mar 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:7906136Hits:593
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SARUNA moored too the crossroads buoy in the Carrick Roads, Falmouth

dubbed a "ship of shame" because of her poor state, she remains moored in falmouth after grounding in the Cross Channel over the weekend when she was about to sail for Romania and her engine failed.

the crew remain stranded at Falmouth as the ship enters her third month in detention in European waters.
Vessel Identification
Name:Guler B
IMO:7906136
Former name(s):
- Mohamad H (Until 2008 Jul)
- Saruna (Until 2006 Jun)
- Sammarina 5 (Until 2003 Sep)
- Frasin (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,983 tons
Summer DWT:8,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMMARINA 5
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Mohamad H
© valeriy
SARUNA
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!