ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Flensburg - IMO 5116268

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred [View profile]Title:FlensburgAdded:Aug 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:5116268Hits:2,172
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hapag´s "Flensburg" 1966.
GT 4901,dwt 7625, dimensions 121,53x16,32, 14,5 knots.
Built 11/1958 Valmet OY, Helsingfors, FIN, yard no. 188 as "Amazonas", delivered 12/1959 by Langesunds MV/N for L. Lorenzen, Oslo.
03/1962 bought by Hapag, renamed "Flensburg",
10/1971 "Chingsing",Ocean Tramping Co.Mogadischu,
1977 "Lu Ding" Cosco Tientsin.
Copyright and permission by N.Lange
Vessel Identification
Name:Lu Ding
IMO:5116268
Former name(s):
- Chingsing (Until 1976)
- Amazonas (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,784 tons
Summer DWT:7,625 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLENSBURG
© frtrfred
FLENSBURG
© frtrfred
Flensburg
© Nils Helms
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Garry Bain on Mar 13, 2010 22:26 (7 years ago)
That is certainly a very nice photograph. I took her in Singapore 28/1/77 as LU DING. Does anyone know what her eventual fate was?
Cheers,
Garry Bain.
Arne Jürgens on Mar 11, 2006 00:14 (11 years ago)
What a great shot of her! Thanks for posting.

rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,172 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!