ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PONTIA - IMO 5281946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:PONTIAAdded:Aug 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5281946Hits:2,038
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
PONTIA 8,904-1954
Svend Foyn Bruun Norway
Anchored in the Thames Estuary in c1953
My thanks to Jaap de Roode for the update
bu Kaohsiung 9-2-1978
Updated to larger size
Vessel Identification
Name:Poros
IMO:5281946
Former name(s):
- Pontia (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,904 tons
Summer DWT:14,048 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Aug 30, 2008 21:39 (8 years ago)
Thanks alot for the interesting hint - was worth to look. My favourite here is "containerships built before 1971", lot of interesting stuff, at least for me :-)
Ken Smith on Aug 30, 2008 18:35 (8 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

Glad you like her, there are several old ones like her on the site, for General Cargo have a look at Troyburg IMO 5369499, she is a good example of the ships of her period. Put the IMO in the advance search and you will see her.


Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Aug 30, 2008 09:44 (8 years ago)
Thanks alot for posting such, this is absolutely amazing to see for me, starting with the hobby at the beginning of the 90ies, photos like this have educational value for me, about ships of the past :-)
Ken Smith on Mar 14, 2006 20:08 (11 years ago)
Hi Jaap,

Apologies for the delay in replying, thanks very much for the information on Pontia, much appreciated.

Best Wishes
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 11, 2006 12:33 (11 years ago)
Classic tanker Ken, superb
regards
Derek
Jaap de Roode on Mar 10, 2006 18:11 (11 years ago)
PONTIA
IMO nr. 5281946
Build in 1954
Yard: Harland & Wolf – Belfast
BRT = 8904 DWT = 13608
498’6” x 61’10” x 35’6”
Engine: 4SA 6 cyl. (740 x 1500 mm) 3200bhp 12kn.
Owner: Svend Foyn Bruun – Tönsberg (Norway)

Regards
Jaap de Roode
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!