ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VARIUS - IMO 7617797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Bode [View profile]Title:VARIUSAdded:Mar 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:7617797Hits:1,237
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Varius IMO No. 7617797
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Fos
IMO:7617797
Flag:Greece
MMSI:241245000
Callsign:SVA5629
Former name(s):
- Varius (Until 2007 Jan)
- Lady Laura (Until 2003 Jan)
- Stril Poseidon (Until 1997 May)
- Hinna Senior (Until 1988 Jan)
- Lunde Senior (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:640 tons
Summer DWT:488 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lavrion
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Med Fos
© Vladimir Knyaz
Med Fos
© Vladimir Knyaz
Med Fos
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 10, 2006 18:36 (11 years ago)
Ex:1977 LUNDE SENIOR, 1987 HINNA SENIOR, 1988 STRIL POSEIDON, 1997 LADY LAURA, 2004 VARIUS
Operator: "Ulrich Harms GmbH & Co"/"Harms Bergung Transport & Heavylift GmbH & Co KG", Hamburg
Type: Tug/AHT
Registered: IMO 7617797 /(NOR)ON 18997 /(VCT)ON 7664 /(ATG)ON 3833
499 GRT, 72 NRT
(640 GRT, 192 NRT),
Loa: 42,63m(39,25), B: 11,02m, D: 4,990m(5,41)
- ice
Machinery: 2 scr, bowthr, 2x diesel 4tew V16cyl Alco type 16V251F, 3620bhp (6340bhp-4115kW total)
Speed:14,5kn
Bollard Pull: 95t

LUNDE SENIOR
1977: Built by "Kaarbos Mekaniske Verksted A/S" at Harstad (NOR) (YN 86)
1977: Delivered to "John Lunde" at Stavanger (NOR) (NOR flag, ON 18997, c/s LFGK)
1987: To "Custos Finans Sor A/S" at Stavanger (NOR), renamed HINNA SENIOR
1988: To "Simon Mokster Shipping A/S" at Stavanger (NOR), Renamed STRIL POSEIDON(640 GRT, 192 NRT)
1997: To "Classic Marine Ltd", mng "Klyne Tugs" at Lowestoft (GBR), renamed LADY LAURA(HND flag, c/s HQRT5) as LADY LAURA
1998: (VCT flag, ON 7664, c/s J8UG2)
2004: To "Bergung AHT 'Varius' GmbH & Co. KG", mng "Ulrich Harms GmbH & Co" at Hamburg (DEU), renamed VARIUS(ATG flag, ON 3833, c/s V2ON2)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!