ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKAROA - IMO 5013648

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:AKAROAAdded:Jun 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:5013648Hits:2,431
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Seen in the Royal Docks, London.
Operated by Shaw Savill Line.
Flag: British
Built 1959
18565 grt
Built as AMAZON (Royal Mail Lines), renamed AKAROA in 1968.
Vessel Identification
Name:Akarita
IMO:5013648
Former name(s):
- Akaroa (Until 1971)
- Amazon (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,081 tons
Summer DWT:9,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMAZON
© Malcolm Cranfield
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 14, 2006 11:47 (11 years ago)
The only one of this elegant trio I saw, both as Amazon and Akaroa. Great memory of superb looking ship.Thanks for posting, well done Bob
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,431 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!