ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC WARRIOR - IMO 6415465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BALTIC WARRIORAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:July 28, 2003IMO:6415465Hits:1,283
Location:Ramsgate, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Ramsgate on the 28/07/03.
Built: 1964
Grt: 206

Built as BUGSIER 26, renamed AXEL '77, BALTIC STEVNS '88, BALTIC WARRIOR '02
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Warrior
IMO:6415465
MMSI:370752000
Callsign:HP2345
Former name(s):
- Baltic Stevns (Until 2002 Feb)
- Axel (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:206 tons
Summer DWT:140 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Baltic Warrior
© Linesman
Baltic Warrior
© Wil Weijsters
AXEL
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Mar 10, 2006 20:40 (11 years ago)
Hi Immen,

That was fast, thanks for the info. :-)

Bob
immen on Mar 10, 2006 20:38 (11 years ago)
Former names: 1964 BUGSIER 26, 1977 AXEL, 1988 BALTIC STEVNS, 2002 BALTIC WARRIOR
Sistership: BUGSIER 26
Registered: IMO 6415465
209 GRT, 6 NRT,
Loa:29,70m(27,01), B:8,41m, D:3,360m(3,92) (97'5"(88'7")x27'7"x11'2"(12'10"))
- ice, fifi, salv.
Rebuilt 1977 GRT 223,
L30,53m, B9,42m, D3,70m
Machinery: 1 scr +nozzle, diesel 4tew 6cyl K.H.Deutz RBV6M358, 1600bhp-1178kW
Speed: 12kn
BP: 27t

BUGSIER 26
1964: Built by "Schichau-Unterweser" at Bremerhaven (DEU) (YN 1727)
1964: delivered to "Bugsier Reederei- und Bergungs AG" at Hamburg (DEU) (DEU flag, c/s DNGF)
1977 -28/02: To "J. Johanssen & Sohn" at Lübeck (DEU), renamed AXEL
19xx: chartered to "Willem Muller" at Terneuzen (NLD)
1984 -24/02: charter ended
1977: rebuilt and widened, re-engined diesel 4tew 6cyl Deutz RBV6M 1600bhp
1988 -30/08: To "Nils Hojlund Hansen" at Svendborg, mngd by "Nordane Shipping A/S" (DNK), renamed BALTIC STEVNS (223 GRT, 23 NRT, L30,82m(27,01), B9,43m, D3,582m(3,92)) (DNK flag, c/s OUIT)
2002 -20/02: To Eimon Guerrini, mng "Tieco Marine Solutoins Ltd" at Bowers Gifford, Essex (GBR), renamed BALTIC WARRIOR(Tieco specialises in the provision of vessels for film/TV projects)
2002-2005: refurbishing in a youth aid project at Ramsgate (GBR)

Read about the project

Regards /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,283 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!