ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WORLD SCORE - IMO 7342809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:WORLD SCOREAdded:Jun 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:7342809Hits:2,300
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Originally part of an order for the ill fated Maritime Fruit Carriers Group, she was built in two sections at the Glen Yard of the Scott Lithgow concern at Port Glasgow and launched as CARTSDYKE GLEN a name based on the two main yards of Scott Lithgow.
After being joined afloat, she was completed in 1978 as WORLD SCORE for the Niarchos Group but retaining Greenock registry, one of the largest ships to be registered there-250000dwt.
This was taken when she was on trials on the Firth of Clyde.
She had a 12 year life as WORLD SCORE and was then renamed KOSMOS SAILOR. As a member of the Bergesen fleet she became BERGE FOREST and stayed with them for 9 years.
Her end came at Chittagong in 2002 as ANCONA. A sister, WORLD SCHOLAR also came from Port Glasgow.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ancona
IMO:7342809
Former name(s):
- Berge Forest (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kosmos Sailor (Until 1991 Jul)
- World Score (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:129,576 tons
Summer DWT:267,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD SCORE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
CARTSDYKE GLEN
© Paul Strathdee
WORLD SCORE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,300 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!