ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Muria - IMO 5160219

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:MuriaAdded:Mar 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5160219Hits:773
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
At anchor off Ryde, Isle of Wight.

MURIA
IMO: 5160219 Call Sign: ZQWF8 Ship Build: Tug
DWT: 45 Year Built: 1960 00 Flag: United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Tb Virginia
IMO:5160219
MMSI:373726000
Callsign:HP7773
Former name(s):
- Muria (Until 2012 Jul)
- Gp America (Until 2002 Sep)
- Independent Ii (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:128 tons
Summer DWT:45 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TB Virginia
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
TB VIRGINIA
© Patalavaca
TB VIRGINIA
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 10, 2006 21:21 (11 years ago)
Ex:1960 INDEPENDENT II, 1988 INDEPENDENT H, 1999 GP AMERICA, 1999 MURIA
Operator: "GPS - General Port Services Ltd", Chatham/London

INDEPENDENT II
1960 -07/05: Launched by"Jonker & Stans" at Hendrik Ido Ambacht (YN 288)
1960 -05/10: delivered to "NV tot Exploitatie van de Stoomsleepboot 'Maria", mng "VOS - Verenigde Onafhankelijke Sleepdienst NV" at Rotterdam(NLD flag, c/s PEWC)
1975 -01/01: taken over by "Smit-Vos BV" at Rotterdam
1984 -01/01: transferred to "Smit Havensleepdiensten BV" at Rotterdam, tuned up to 900bhp
1986 -08/02: Left Rotterdam to operate for "Smit International (Senegal) Ltd" at Dakar
1986 -04/11: Returned to Rotterdam, in tow of 'Smit BelgiŽ'
1987 -xx/12: withdrawn form service at Rotterdam
1988: To "Smit International (UK) Ltd" at Rotterdam, renamed INDEPENDENT H(NLD flag, c/s PEWC, 130 GRT, 31 NRT)
1999: To "GPS - General Port Services Ltd" at Rochester (GBR), renamed GP AMERICA(GBR flag, ON 713116, c/s ZQWF8, 128 GRT)
1999: Renamed MURIA
2000: To "Niarcos Shipping Co", mng "GPS Marine Contractors" at Rochester
2004: In service

Regards/Immen
Ben on Mar 10, 2006 21:16 (11 years ago)
Great tug,i know the company well,heres some info on her :-D


Owners: GPS MARINE
P.O.R:LONDON
OFFICIAL NO:905091
IMO NO:5160219
CALL SIGN:ZQWF8
L.O.A:27M
BEAM:6.90M
MOULDED DEPTH:3.50M
MAX DRAUGHT:3.50M
GROSS TONNAGE:128.00
NET TONNAGE:38.00
BUILT:1960
MAIN ENGINE BUILT BY:BOLNES WARTSILA NSD
MAX BHP:900 (2 X 450)
RPM:475
PROPELLER:SINGLE FIXED PITCH BRONZE
NOZZLE :N/A
CLASS:MCA
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY:2003
NEXT SPECIAL SURVEY:2008
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!