ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC CAPE - IMO 7809687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:NORDIC CAPEAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7809687Hits:738
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
14/11/2005, in Las Palmas.
IMO 7809687.
144 m.
Built in Norway, in 1979.
Flag: Saint Vincent & Grenadines.
Ex: Balboa Reefer.
- Like 'Balboa Reefer' was the first ship
to cross the Panama Canal, on the Pacific
side, in 2000 when the Canal passed to panamanian
hands.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Cape
IMO:7809687
Former name(s):
- Kirki (Until 2004 Jul)
- Balboa Reefer (Until 2003 Jun)
- Isla Fernandina (Until 1995)
- Rio Esmeraldas (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,142 tons
Summer DWT:9,344 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rio Esmeraldas
© Brent
RIO ESMERALDAS
© Chris Howell
ISLA FERNANDINA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 738 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!