ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JALAYAMINI - IMO 7221445

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:JALAYAMINIAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7221445Hits:997
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Indian-flag cargo ship JALAYAMINI as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 28, 1989.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Divine Splendour
IMO:7221445
Former name(s):
- Rex (Until 1996)
- Jalayamini (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,779 tons
Summer DWT:16,424 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JALAYAMINI
© Frafo
JALAYAMINI
© frtrfred
JALAYAMINI
© liming
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 13, 2006 10:30 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc, another nice looking ship
regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 11, 2006 07:29 (11 years ago)
Hello Marc,
really fantastic photo.
Story to that ship for me. She was at Hamburg in 1989. I went thtough the port to see her, but did not find her, as she was at a place I did not know yet.
So no shipwatching of that beautiful ship.
Regards
Gerolf
Arne Jürgens on Mar 11, 2006 04:07 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another nice pic of your collection!

1972-1996 Nordseewerke,Emden/418
Freighter 10779
JALAYAMINI-93, Scindia Steam Navigation, Ind; Rex-96, Marine Mgm Serv, Sv;
Divine Splendour-96, Conqueror Sh, Toulouse Int Ltd, Sv> Ind

Scrapped in 1996/Alang.

rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 997 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!