ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHINCHANG 2 - IMO 8611805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:SHINCHANG 2Added:Apr 04, 2014
Captured:October 03, 2011IMO:8611805Hits:1,059
Location:Kanmon Ko, Japan
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Westbound in Kanmon Strait. (Sunk off Yeosu, South Korea on April 4, 2014. This is me in "vulture mode".)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shinchang 2
IMO:8611805
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:440692000
Callsign:DSOH7
Former name(s):
- Sunjoo Pluto (Until 2006 Jun)
- Beaver Ii (Until 2005 Jun)
- Rigel (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,303 tons
Summer DWT:6,818 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHINCHANG 2
© Ivan Meshkov
SHINCHANG 2
© Ivan Meshkov
SHINCHANG 2
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Apr 05, 2014 09:43 (4 years ago)
Thanks for your comment, victor radio74. Odin.tc is a good source for this type of news. I have updated the info accordingly.

Rgds

Vlad
victor radio74 on Apr 05, 2014 08:36 (4 years ago)
Details of her sinking here
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,059 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!