ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKY PRINCESS - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:SKY PRINCESSAdded:Apr 07, 2014
Captured:IMO:8024026Hits:909
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Sky Princess, arriving at the Vancouver cruise terminal, July 1996
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Apr 08, 2014 14:31 (4 years ago)
So sad that this vessel is gone indeed. I understand though that it was not her steam machinery that did her in, there were many other issues (structural problems, cabins unsuitable for modernization, those kind of things). Basically Pullmantur bought her in the pre-Lehman peak times so Iberocruceros could not buy her.
Mr. DOT on Apr 08, 2014 03:28 (4 years ago)
we went aboard her in hew maiden call at Vancouver as a last Sitmar liner, and it is hard to believe she is now scrapped, I guess her steam machinery had a bearing on her short shelf life! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 909 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!