ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGELINA LAURO - IMO 5264077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:ANGELINA LAUROAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5264077Hits:1,576
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Seen on Tilbury Landing Stage (now the London Cruise Terminal). Photo not dated
Operated by Flotta Lauro
Flag: Italy
Built: 1939
Grt: 24377

Built as ORANJE (Nederland Royal Mail Line), renamed ANGELINA LAURO in 1965, ANGELINA (Costa charter) in 1977. Burnt out 30/03/79, refloated 06/07/79 and sank in tow on 24/10/79.
Vessel Identification
Name:Angelina Lauro
IMO:5264077
Former name(s):
- Oranje (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,377 tons
Summer DWT:6,427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORANJE
© trenor
ANGELINA LAURO
© Mike Griffiths
ANGELINA LAURO
© ChasB46
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!