ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARAWA - IMO 5024518

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:ARAWAAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5024518Hits:2,602
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Seen in the Royal Docks, London. Photo not dated
Operated by Shaw Savill Line
Flag: British
Homeport: London
Built 1960
Grt: 18595
Built as ARLANZA (Royal Mail Lines), renamed ARAWA in 1968.
Scrapped Kaohsiung 12/81
Vessel Identification
Name:Trotter
IMO:5024518
Former name(s):
- Hoegh Transit (Until 1972)
- Arawa (Until 1971)
- Arlanza (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,658 tons
Summer DWT:10,340 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOEGH TROTTER
© adenanthos
ARLANZA
© Bob Scott
ARAWA
© jadran
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jamie on Jul 14, 2013 14:51 (4 years ago)
Alan ~ not white ensign, ~ Shaw Savill Line house flag
Alan R Burfoot on Mar 18, 2006 23:28 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of her. Is that a White Ensign I see on her foremast, if so ,why ?
DEREK SANDS on Mar 14, 2006 11:40 (11 years ago)
Hi Bob
what a great memory thanks for posting.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!