ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S.S.ANKARA / Ex. SOLACE (Pearl Harbour) - IMO 5018131

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:M.Ender Ozer [View profile]Title:S.S.ANKARA / Ex. SOLACE (Pearl Harbour)Added:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5018131Hits:7,900
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
She had emotional days at Pearl harbor (As hospital vessel S.S.Solace)
Seen here (Demolition yard, Aliaga - Turkey, 1981) at her last days as S.S.ANKARA

built: 1927
gross tons: 6178
Vessel Identification
Name:Ankara
IMO:5018131
Former name(s):
- Solace (Until 1948)
- Iroquois (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,178 tons
Summer DWT:3,071 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
Builder (*):Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News Va, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANKARA
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
KevMS on Jul 07, 2015 02:18 (23 days ago)
My Great Uncle, Claude A. Lynd, was one of the many Marines and soldiers evacuated to the USS Solace, from Iwo Jima, on Feb 23, 1944. He, among many others, had been waiting on the beach for her to arrive so he could be treated for an abdominal wound caused by enemy fire.

Sadly, his wound was too great and he had gone too
long without surgical care. He died the next day, February 24th, on the way to Pearl Harbor. He is buried at The National Memorial Cemetery in Honolulu.

My Grandmother (Claude's sister) told me stories about him before she passed away. He was a nice guy, she said. He was short - just over 5' 7". He was a new Marine Corporal, just out of boot camp in the Summer of 1943, and only 19 when he died, just 6 months later.

He may have been young, and not a big guy, but he was a Marine; Proud. And brave.

I was born 24 years after he died. I asked my Grandmother for his Purple Heart when I was in my 20's. I have it displayed on my wall now.

I'm sorry we never got a chance to meet, Uncle Claude, but I have thought about you often over the years.

May your soul be at peace...far away from the horrors of war.

Your Nephew,

Kevin
rvandenbrul on May 09, 2011 03:14 (4 years ago)
My father was a seaman on the Solace with his twin brother.
They were at Pearl Harbor and witnessed the Japanese attack on December 7th, 1941. They are alive and old. They still talk about their WWII service.
rvandenbrul on May 09, 2011 03:14 (4 years ago)
My father was a seaman on the Solace with his twin brother.
They were at Pearl Harbor and witnessed the Japanese attack on December 7th, 1941. They are alive and old. They still talk about their WWII service.
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 25, 2009 10:23 (5 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!