ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NASSIA - IMO 7385629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:M.Ender Ozer [View profile]Title:NASSIAAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7385629Hits:3,691
Location:Aliaga, Turkey
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Recycled & reenkarnated to a new vessel as steel. 1990's , Aliaga demolition yards -Turkey
just after seriously damaged by fire and total loss in Istanbul

built: 1976
gross tons: 66822
Vessel Identification
Name:Nassia
IMO:7385629
Former name(s):
- Izurza (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:66,822 tons
Summer DWT:132,517 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tavira
© pieter melissen
NASSIA
© M.Ender Ozer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 25, 2009 10:22 (7 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Mark on Nov 16, 2008 20:41 (8 years ago)
Thanks for answer and information.

Best regards,
Mark.
FEHMI ULGENER on Nov 15, 2008 23:27 (8 years ago)
YEAH, SHE WAS COLLIDED WITH SHIPBROKER AT NORTH EASTERN ENTRANCE OF BOSHPORUS IN 2005 AND DAMAGED COMPLETELY DURING THE FIRE. ABOUT 30 HANDS WERE LOST, BOTH ON NASSIA AND SHIPBROKER.

I WAS ACTED FOR NASSIA.

THANKS FOR SHARING IT

REGARDS

F ULGENER
Mark on Mar 16, 2006 22:49 (11 years ago)
Hello,

I gues, that the deformations of the bow are the result of the fire.

Please look at the name of this ship visible here. I cn read the part of name: ...RZA?
Is it old name?

Regards,
MJK.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,691 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!