ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE AZUR - IMO 7032997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:THE AZURAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7032997Hits:1,124
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Passing Harwich 11th August 1991
Built: 1977 / 8937
ex Eagle (P & O ferries)
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Iris
IMO:7032997
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354952000
Callsign:3EPR5
Former name(s):
- Eloise (Until 2004 Dec)
- The Azur (Until 2004 Jun)
- Azur (Until 1987 Jan)
- Eagle (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,159 tons
Summer DWT:2,085 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°44’1.47” N, 37°54’50.66” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 286° (284°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk(russia)
Arrival:9th Oct 2017
03:30:40 UTC
Last update:
21 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 9th, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 4th, 03:30:59 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 25th, 20:30:57 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 25th, 03:30:59 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 September 16th, 03:30:47 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 12th, 03:30:10 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 4th, 03:30:12 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 August 12th, 03:30:46 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 August 8th, 03:30:35 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 July 31st, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
More Of This Ship
ROYAL IRIS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
KNYAZ VLADIMIR
© Evgeniy .
KNYAZ VLADIMIR
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 25, 2010 06:26 (7 years ago)
Thanks for this information

regards
Derek
canberra97 on May 24, 2010 22:22 (7 years ago)
The Eagle was actually delivered to P&O Southern Ferries in April 1971 operating a passenger/ro/ro service from Southampton to Lisbon and Algerciras, from 1973 this service was extended to include Tangier.

P&O Southern Ferries closed this route in September 1975 and after a short period laid up in the River Fal the Eagle was sold to Paquet Cruises and renamed Azur, later she would be sold to Chandris Lines keeping the name of Azur!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,124 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!