ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANSCONTAINER I - IMO 6904478

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:TRANSCONTAINER IAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:6904478Hits:868
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Anchored off Parkeston Quay 27th Jan. 1984.
Built 1968/2760grt.
Originally operating on a regular early morning roro service between Parkeston Quay and Dunkirk. By the time this photo was taken she was operating from Felixstowe. Also fitted with rails to cover trainferry services, although I don't think she ever did.
Vessel Identification
Name:Niobe I
IMO:6904478
Former name(s):
- Nour I (Until 1995 Aug)
- Transcontainer 1 (Until 1991 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:5,648 tons
Summer DWT:1,829 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOUR I
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 13, 2006 10:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much for the information and glad you liked the photo.
regards
Derek
vebe on Mar 13, 2006 09:04 (11 years ago)
thank you for this pic, Derek

caracteristic of this vessel :
30/11/1968 CNIM, La Seyne
DWT 1800 -GT 2760 - LOA : 104 - B: 18,7 -
4400 hp - 14 kn
1969 : TRANSCONTAINER 1 - SNCF (french railways co) - F
1987 : TRANSCONTAINER 1 - Med Sun Line Ferry Ltd- Hd
1991 : NOUR 1 - Corporation Trans 1 (Petra Navigation and International Trading-Jordanie)- Hd
1995 : NIOBE 1 - Seatower Shipping- Pan
BU India 2000
vebe on Mar 13, 2006 09:04 (11 years ago)
thank you for this pic, Derek

caracteristic of this vessel :
30/11/1968 CNIM, La Seyne
DWT 1800 -GT 2760 - LOA : 104 - B: 18,7 -
4400 hp - 14 kn
1969 : TRANSCONTAINER 1 - SNCF (french railways co) - F
1987 : TRANSCONTAINER 1 - Med Sun Line Ferry Ltd- Hd
1991 : NOUR 1 - Corporation Trans 1 (Petra Navigation and International Trading-Jordanie)- Hd
1995 : NIOBE 1 - Seatower Shipping- Pan
BU India 2000
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 868 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!