ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINSTON CHURCHILL - IMO 6718233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:WINSTON CHURCHILLAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:6718233Hits:836
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Passing Harwich in 1976.
Built: 1967, Genoa / 8658grt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mayan Empress
IMO:6718233
Former name(s):
- Winston Churchill (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,513 tons
Summer DWT:2,235 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© Ken Smith
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© Ken Smith
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 12, 2006 14:18 (11 years ago)
Hi Ole
Glad you like the photo and the memories it brings back.
She certainely was a special ship, very beautiful for a ferry. They don't make them like that anymore.
regards
Derek
Ole Christensen on Sep 12, 2006 14:05 (11 years ago)
Yes, this picture brings back memories to my childhood in the 70's, when I visited my family in Esbjerg and stood on the harbour looking at that beautiful vessel heading for Harwich.
Later in 1986 I had the pleasure to go with the ferry to the Faroe Islands and return a week later. On that vessel there was another atmosphere, which I haven't found since.. :-)

Regards
Ole..
Ole Christensen on Sep 12, 2006 14:05 (11 years ago)
Yes, this picture brings back memories to my childhood in the 70's, when I visited my family in Esbjerg and stood on the harbour looking at that beautiful vessel heading for Harwich.
Later in 1986 I had the pleasure to go with the ferry to the Faroe Islands and return a week later. On that vessel there was another atmosphere, which I haven't found since.. :-)

Regards
Ole..
DEREK SANDS on Mar 15, 2006 10:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Svend
Thanks for the information and your English is OK.
regards
Derek
Svend Rinken on Mar 15, 2006 08:04 (11 years ago)
She was sold to India and ar. at 22 of jan. 2004 Alang India
Sorry for my english
Best regards
Svend :-(
DEREK SANDS on Mar 14, 2006 09:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
I beleive she sank last year, not certain but I am sure she unfortunately is no longer with us
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 14, 2006 09:14 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
This one brings back memories, I saw her several times but never captured her, I believe she is still around.
Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!