ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WUPPERTAL - IMO 7636080

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:WUPPERTALAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:September 26, 1986IMO:7636080Hits:1,546
Location:Harwich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Leaving Parkeston Quay 26th Sept. 1986
Built 1977/1596grt.
Vessel Identification
Name:San Guillermo
IMO:7636080
Flag:Mexico
MMSI:345040013
Callsign:XCAR9
Former name(s):
- Marino (Until 2002 Nov)
- Picasso (Until 2001 Aug)
- Poker (Until 1995 Jan)
- Beaverdale (Until 1991 May)
- Wuppertal (Until 1987 Jan)
- Canaima (Until 1979 Jan)
- Wuppertal (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,369 tons
Summer DWT:2,840 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:La Paz
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°16’34.53” N, 110°19’42.89” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 187° (112°)
Destination:
Location:Pichilingue,b.c.s.
Arrival:30th Jan 2018
07:40:38 UTC
Last update:
3 months 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 30th, 07:40:38 UTCPichilingue,b.c.s.
2018 January 22nd, 06:00:36 UTCTopolobampo,sin.
2018 January 21st, 10:30:26 UTCPichilingue,b.c.s.
2018 January 11th, 09:30:45 UTCTopolobampo,sin.
2018 January 10th, 09:30:24 UTCPichilingue,b.c.s.
2017 December 20th, 06:00:06 UTCTopolobampo,sin.
2017 December 19th, 07:40:24 UTCPichilingue,b.c.s.
2017 December 16th, 11:30:42 UTCMazatlan_sin
2017 December 15th, 08:20:55 UTCPichilingue,b.c.s.
2017 December 11th, 06:00:22 UTCTopolobampo,sin.
More Of This Ship
PICASSO
© simonwp
PICASSO
© Pieter Inpyn
WUPPERTAL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
miraflores on Dec 28, 2012 18:13 (5 years ago)
Imo 7636080 is correct, I was on board that vessel as a chiefmate from mid April to mid October 1982, we travelled in liner service between Travemuende and Soedertaelje/Sweden.

Rgds.
Juergen
yvon CORRE on Dec 28, 2012 17:23 (5 years ago)
Probably Imo 7636080 -Wuppertal 78 - Canaima 79 - Wuppertal 87 - Beaverdale 91 - Poker 95 - Picasso
DEREK SANDS on Mar 14, 2006 09:12 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Ken, glad you are enjoying the photos
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 14, 2006 09:09 (12 years ago)
Interesting to see this one Derek, when I saw the name I thought it was the Hapag I have posted
seen at Woolwich in the 1960s, but it wasn't, nice to see all these ships that have served Harwich over the years.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!