ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRESHWATER BAY - IMO 7909516

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wayne ACourt [View profile]Title:FRESHWATER BAYAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7909516Hits:1,214
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Freshwater Bay (1980)15,689grt. Reg.Hong Kong.
IMO - 7909516.
Ex:Ambrosia(Launched As),TFL Washington-83,
Ambrosia -84,Alster Express -85,Ambrosia -86,
JSS Los Angeles -99,Colombo -89,CMB Merit-91,
Merit -93.
Renamed:Merit -94,Kota Mewah-95.
Departing Lyttelton 4-4-94 bound for Melbourne
Vessel Identification
Name:Emden Iii
IMO:7909516
Former name(s):
- Sao Paulo Ii (Until 2008 Oct)
- Kota Mewah (Until 2008 Feb)
- Merit (Until 1995 Dec)
- Freshwater Bay (Until 1994 Aug)
- Merit (Until 1993 Jun)
- Cmb Merit (Until 1991)
- Colombo (Until 1989)
- Jss Los Angeles (Until 1988)
- Ambrosia (Until 1986)
- Alster Express (Until 1985)
- Ambrosia (Until 1984)
- Tfl Washington (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,689 tons
Summer DWT:21,232 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMBROSIA
© Pieter Inpyn
AMBROSIA
© pieter melissen
KOTA MEWAH
© Bruno Boissonneault
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 12, 2006 07:43 (11 years ago)
Very good picture Wayne. Nice angle and bright colors.
Thanks for all your extra information.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,214 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!