ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Apr 12, 2014
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,422
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Cunard's Sagafjord (IMO 6416043) about to pass under the Lions Gate bridge while outbound from Vancouver (Canada) - c1986 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 14, 2014 11:24 (4 years ago)
Another timeless classic Mr Dot. She looks superb with those decks atop the bridge. Unfortunately, the same can't be said for all ships. Just look at Norwegian Epic.
Tony Martin on Apr 13, 2014 04:15 (4 years ago)
Great photograph of a fine ship.
Mr. DOT on Apr 12, 2014 22:49 (4 years ago)
yes, no doubt she looked her best as originally built in NAL livery! mrdot.
Emmanuel.L on Apr 12, 2014 21:17 (4 years ago)
Just one word speaks volumes for this photo Me.DOT........EXCEPTIONAL.
Mike Griffiths on Apr 12, 2014 19:08 (4 years ago)
...another nice one Mr DOT!
Patalavaca on Apr 12, 2014 18:23 (4 years ago)
Yes, even I, a tanker man, have to admire this superb shot.
A very classy shot Señor Dot, & which will surely be one for future historians to admire and wonder at.
Regards, Rick
Robert West on Apr 12, 2014 16:08 (4 years ago)
Beautiful shot.
Dеnis on Apr 12, 2014 15:54 (4 years ago)
*Bookmarked*
Clive Harvey on Apr 12, 2014 08:20 (4 years ago)
A great photo and an utterly lovely ship. Unfortunately, I never thought either of the former NAL ships looked right in the Cunard colours (at least not until Vistafjord became Caronia and was given a darker hull).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,422 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!