ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TURGUT KOCABAS - IMO 7808530

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:TURGUT KOCABASAdded:Sep 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:7808530Hits:870
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul march 2006
Imo no 7808530
ex Kenan Kolotoğlu,Günkol,Engin Kaptanoglu,Cem 1
Deniz Endüstrisi A.S.Istanbul.1981
She sunk after collided with Zinnet mete on 4.9.2007
Turgut Kocabas laden with 2735 tons of pig iron which was navigating from Burgaz to Diliskelesi has collided with the vessel named ZINNET METE laden with 11500 tons of coil iron in front of Izmit. Chief engineer lost his live
Vessel Identification
Name:Turgut Kocabas
IMO:7808530
Former name(s):
- Cem I (Until 1998 Oct)
- Engin Kaptanoglu (Until 1992 Nov)
- Gunkol (Until 1985)
- Kenan Kolotoglu (Until 1981)
- Hasan Guner (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,247 tons
Summer DWT:3,739 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TURGUT KOCABAS
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
TURGUT KOCABAS
© Capt.BURAK ATIL
TURGUT KOCABAS
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!