ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tinto - IMO 5301265

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eerik Laine [View profile]Title:TintoAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:5301265Hits:483
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Outside Turku 4.4.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Tinto
IMO:5301265
MMSI:230984090
Callsign:OJKP
Former name(s):
- Stor Joel (Until 2003 Mar)
- Grissly (Until 1996 Mar)
- Snik (Until 1991 Jul)
- Grissly (Until 1990 Dec)
- Hinna (Until 1986)
- Stor Viking (Until 1985)
- Royal (Until 1967)
- Assi (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:107 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TINTO
© Igor Dilo
TINTO
© Igor Dilo
TINTO
© Jarle Holen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 12, 2006 07:20 (11 years ago)
Type: Tug/Icebreaker
Operator: "Rauma Chartering", Rauma. Finland
Ex: 1953 ASSI, 1957 ROYAL, 1967 STOR-VIKING, 1985 HINNA, 1986 GRISSLY, 1990 SNIK, 1991 GRISSLY, 1996 STOR-JOEL, 2003 TINTO
Call sign: OJKP
Registered: LR56-57: 82264 /LR60-61: 78140 /IMO 5301265 /(SWE)ON 10756 /(NOR)ON 20137
122 GRT, 19 NRT,
Loa: 23,80m(22,15), B: 7,05m, D: 3,277m(3,46) (77'5"x23'0"x10'1")
- ice
Hull: steel,
Machinery: 1 cpp, diesel 4tew 8 cyl Brons
Speed: 10,5kn
Re-engined 1967 diesel 4tew 6cyl MaK type 6M451A, 960 bhp @375rpm
Speed: 11,5kn
Fitted 1990 bowthr. Volvo TMD 120/Brunvoll, 200kW, BP: 13t

ASSI
1953: Built by "J. Vos & Zoon" at Groningen (NLD) (YN 101)
1953: delivered to "Statens SkogIndustrier A/B" at Pitea (SWE) (SWE flag, ON 10756, c/s SGHF)
1957: renamed ROYAL
1967: To "Rederibolaget Gottfrid Aström & Söner" at Kallix (SWE), renamed STOR-VIKING
1985: To ??, renamed HINNA
1986: To "Custos Finans Sor A/B" at Stavanger (NOR), renamed GRISSLY (NOR flag, ON 20137, c/s JWTX, 109 GRT)
1990: To ??, renamed SNIK
19xx: To "Sven Boierth" ???
1991: To "K/S Slep & Lektring" at Mandal (NOR), renamed GRISSLY(NOR flag, ON 20137, c/s JWTX, 107 GRT)
1996: To Sven Boierth? at Rauma (FIN), renamed STOR-JOEL
(FIN flag, 108 GRT, 32 NRT)
2003: To "Rauma Chartering" at Rauma (FIN), renamed TINTO (FIN FLAG, c/s OJKP, 107 GRT)www.raumacata.fi

Tinto at work

Nice little tug!
Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 483 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!