ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OF VENICE - IMO 5205253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carlo martinelli [View profile]Title:STAR OF VENICEAdded:Apr 13, 2014
Captured:July 04, 1992IMO:5205253Hits:1,872
Location:Genoa, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
MOORED GENOA
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of Venice
IMO:5205253
Former name(s):
- Amalfi (Until 1991 Jan)
- Betsy Ross (Until 1989 May)
- Alegro (Until 1984)
- Albatros (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,269 tons
Summer DWT:2,002 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Albatross
© raether
ALBATROS
© Tony Garner
LEDA
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Feb 18, 2015 00:15 (2 years ago)
One of the finest profiles for a cruise ship I saw! And that livery makes this even better!
Trygve Eriksen on Apr 14, 2014 13:36 (3 years ago)
I have pictured her as Leda in Bergen in the in abt 1970(Not good enough quality for Shipspotting) She must have been Queen of the NOrth Sea!
SSM2005 on Apr 14, 2014 11:29 (3 years ago)
Hi Jadran. I don't think a ship can look better!!!!!!
henryed on Apr 14, 2014 10:45 (3 years ago)
As LEDA she was nicknamed the North Sea lifeboat, she went to so many distress calls.
Clive Harvey on Apr 14, 2014 08:59 (3 years ago)
I agree, the former Leda looked lovely. It is a pity that she was never really a success as a cruise ship. Her glory days were as a North Sea ferry.
jadran on Apr 14, 2014 08:30 (3 years ago)
Can a SHIP look better ??? ..... I don't think it can !

I love the hull's beautiful *decoration* (fortunately, its not the kind of nowadays "aggressive" graphics).

Saluti da Fiume
Jadran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!