ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kanguk - IMO 6402925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:KangukAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:6402925Hits:1,306
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Downbound the Detroit River mid 1980's

(Last ship that was ownd by the Hudson Bay Company)
Vessel Identification
Name:Aldabra
IMO:6402925
Former name(s):
- Kanguk (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,763 tons
Summer DWT:3,134 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GONDUL
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
KANGUK
© Jeff Cameron
KANGUK
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hubert Desgagnés on Nov 10, 2008 19:03 (8 years ago)
1964: Delivered to Stockholm Rederi AB Svea, Stockholm, Sweden as GONDUL (II). 1964: Livré à Stockholm Rederi AB Svea, Stockholm, Suède comme GONDUL (II).
1971: Sold to P/R F. Karlsson, Skarhamn, Sweden. 1971: Vendu à P / R F. Karlsson, Skarhamn, de la Suède. Renamed SILVA Devenu SILVA
1980: Sold to Jourdin Nav. 1980: Vendu à Jourdin Nav. Ltd., Canada. Canada Ltée. Renamed HUDSON VENTURE . Devenu HUDSON entreprise.
1981: Sold to Hudson Bay Co., Canada. 1981: Vendu à la baie d'Hudson Co., Canada. Renamed KANGUK . Devenu KANGUK.
1990: Sold to Arab African Shipping Co, Abu Dabi. 1990: Vendu à l'Afrique arabe Shipping Co, Abou Dabi. Renamed ALDABRA . Devenu Aldabra.
199?: Sold to OK, Tanzania 199?: Vendu à OK, Tanzanie
1999: Broken up in Tanzania. 1999: Broken en Tanzanie.
Daniel Arseneault on Jan 09, 2007 21:55 (10 years ago)
I will always remember my first ship...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,306 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!