ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIC - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:DORICAdded:Apr 14, 2014
Captured:IMO:5321679Hits:2,604
Location:Hamilton, Bermuda
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
At Hamilton, Bermuda in April 1977. Photo Dave Freeman.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
HANSEATIC
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
ozzy76 on Apr 15, 2014 21:20 (5 years ago)
@ Shaun..You are going to think me argumentative now!!! But serious the thing I DO like about it..Is the twin funnels..The rest of it I find unremarkable..And the Canberra of P&O was better looking IMHO.
BTW the photo is real nice.
Real sharp for 1977.
ozzy76 on Apr 15, 2014 17:39 (5 years ago)
I don't seee it.
As in I don't see it as nice looking.
There is something off about the Bridge and the three decks below it..And how this merges with the semi circular part.
It just jars to me..It's also too narrow and pinched.
René Beauchamp on Apr 15, 2014 17:20 (5 years ago)
As Shalom, she called in Montréal several times during Expo 67, World Fair. I had the good fortune to be invited aboard for a quick visit and have a snack at tea time.
Thanks for all your comments.
René
GreatLakesRon on Apr 15, 2014 11:14 (5 years ago)
I sailed on her during her last year as 'Hanseatic', March 1973 before being old to home lines. My grandparents traveled her regularly and always took the cabin 11 and 12 windows back above the hull. I knew little of steamships back them and was amazed when visiting the engine room seeing the boiler heating the tar like sludge fuel to a consistency to be burned in the regular furnaces. A great ship.
Dеnis on Apr 15, 2014 07:11 (5 years ago)
So simple shaped, yet so elegant indeed! And twin funnels give her more a attractive look than the classic single funnel.
bendt nielsen on Apr 15, 2014 00:25 (5 years ago)
Great looking ship and picture.
Mr. DOT on Apr 14, 2014 21:47 (5 years ago)
another totally excellent post! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Apr 14, 2014 20:03 (5 years ago)
Fantastic! I've always regarded this as being a most elegant ship (I'm one of the few that prefer her in this twin-funnelled guise). This, I believe, is the very best photo that I have ever seen of her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!