ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAYANO - IMO 5376129

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:doorduinjd [View profile]Title:BAYANOAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5376129Hits:1,830
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BAYANO inbound to Rotterdam in the mid 70's.
It is a former KJCPL vessel but i'm not sure which one
Vessel Identification
Name:Tribute Five
IMO:5376129
Former name(s):
- Straat Le Maire (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,827 tons
Summer DWT:8,589 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRAAT LE MAIRE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Dec 20, 2016 00:54 (11 months ago)
Launched at De Merwede S&M yard, Hardinxveld, Netherlands 2/11/1957 and completed 21/03/1958 as "VAN HEEMSKERCK" for N.V. Koninklije Paketvaart Mij., Amsterdam.
Sister ships were "VAN DER HAGEN", "VAN LINSCHOTEN" and "VAN SPILBERGEN"
Originally 5,924 grt and 6827 dwt., and 127.8m LOA, 117.0 LPP.
1966 - lengthened to 145.8 LOA and 134.8 LPP. Tonnage increased to 7,309 grt and 8,453 dwt. Work took just eleven days at Yokahama and resulted in a new hold forward of the bridge
Remaned - "STRAAT LE MAIRE"
1970 - ownership change to KPM Lijnen N.V., Amsterdam.
1973 - ownership change to Koninklijke Java- China Paketvaart N.V.
1976 - Renamed "BAYANO". Owner Cia. Naviera Americana de Vapores S.A. Panama.
1980 - Renamed "TRIBUTE FIVE". Owner United Five Shipping Corp., Panama.
1980 - Broken up at Kaohsiung
Sources: miramarshipindex.org.nz, nzshipmarine.com
Inasio on Dec 31, 2007 16:58 (9 years ago)
Here with funnel from "Lineas Ybarra-Spain"
Hans on Mar 12, 2006 11:57 (11 years ago)
former Straat Le Maire built in 1958 7029 BRT KJCPL. Sold in 1976 to Panama, new name: Bayano.

Hans
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,830 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!