ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GERD STENSEN - IMO 6801133

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Thales [View profile]Title:GERD STENSENAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:6801133Hits:1,007
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Norwegian dredger at Tromso
Vessel Identification
Name:Gerd Stensen
IMO:6801133
Flag:Norway
MMSI:257254500
Callsign:LEGE
Former name(s):
- Kalo (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:433 tons
Summer DWT:835 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Svolvaer
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°27’20.76” N, 22°31’11.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.2kts, 71° (72°)
Destination:
Location:Risoyhamn 90871282
Arrival:21st Mar 2018
12:34:41 UTC
Last update:
6 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 21st, 12:34:43 UTCMosjoen 90871282
2018 March 21st, 12:34:41 UTCLeknes 90871282
2018 March 21st, 12:34:39 UTCMosjoen 90871282
2018 March 21st, 12:34:31 UTCBodo 90871282
2018 March 21st, 12:34:25 UTCBodo 90871282
2018 March 21st, 12:34:09 UTCMosjoen 90871282
2018 February 16th, 00:00:31 UTCLeknes
2018 February 16th, 00:00:21 UTCTromso
2012 March 21st, 12:34:47 UTCVhf 16
2012 March 21st, 12:34:29 UTCTroms
More Of This Ship
Gerd Stensen
© frode adolfsen
GERD STENSEN
© Geir Vinnes
GERD STENSEN
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bent Mikkelsen on Mar 12, 2006 13:36 (12 years ago)
Watercleaning... its called dredging. The ship is the Norwegian dredger GERD STENSEN IMO no.6801133, built in Husum, Germany in 1967 as Danish KALO. sold to Norway in 1976. Spend hundreds of hours on board that vessel. A really good one. And a nice photo as well.
shipmik
shipmik@mail.dk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!