ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN MICHALIS - IMO 7530028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN MICHALISAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7530028Hits:1,486
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
MHL flag 1977 built tug off Valletta - 09.03.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Michalis
IMO:7530028
MMSI:214182307
Callsign:V7GS8
Former name(s):
- Ultramar Xii (Until 2004 Oct 18)
- Toga (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:385 tons
Summer DWT:300 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’15.44” N, 31°57’26.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 274° (283°)
Destination:
Location:Mykolaev Escort Tug
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 43 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 28th, 23:59:44 UTCMykolaev Escort Tug
2016 December 30th, 23:59:12 UTCMykolaiv Port.bdlk.
2016 March 29th, 23:59:51 UTCMykolaev Escort Tug
2015 December 30th, 23:59:31 UTCMykolaiv Port.bdlk.
More Of This Ship
CAPTAIN MICHALIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
Capitain Michalis
© Vladimir Knyaz
Capitain Michalis
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 12, 2006 13:53 (11 years ago)
Tug/Supply/AHT
Ex: 1977 TOGA, 1987 ULTRAMAR XII, 2004 CAPTAIN MICHALIS
Operator: "Michael Gigilinis Shipping Co"/"Gigilinis Salvage & Towage", Thessaloniki
Registered: IMO 7530028 (ABS 7736936) /(NOR)ON 18909 /(CHL)ON 802800 /(MHL)ON 2168
291 GRT, 0 NRT
Loa: 35,21m(32,72) B:10,32m(10,01) D: 4,101m(5,01)
- ice
Machinery: 2 cpp, bowthr., 2x diesel 2tew 7cyl Wichmann type 7AXA, 1566,6kW each (5100bhp total), Speed: 12,5kn

TOGA
1976: Built by "Langsten Slipp & Batbyggeri A/S" at Tomrefjord (NOR) (YN 76)
1977 -01/01: delivered to "K/S West Tug A/S", mng "Johannes Ostensjo & Co A/S" at Haugesund (NOR) (NOR flag, regd Haugesund, ON 18909, c/s LEFW)
198x: To "Arctic Offshore Marine Services" at Vancouver, BC (CAN) (CAN flag, regd Vancouver)
1987: To "Sociedad Naviera Ultragas Ltda" at Punta Arenas (CHL), renamed ULTRAMAR XII(CHL flag, regd Valparaiso, ON 802800, c/s CB3129, 292 GRT, 0 NRT)
199x: (399 GT, 0 NT)
2004 -18/10: To "Europort Marine Inc" at Majuro (MHL), mng "Gigilinis Salvage & Towage" at Thessaloniki (GRC), renamed CAPTAIN MICHALIS(MHL flag, regd Majuro, ON 2168, c/s V7GS8, 385 GT, 115 NT)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!