ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gaelic Challenge - IMO 8333348

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:Gaelic ChallengeAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:8333348Hits:719
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Inbound the Rouge River (Detroit) on delivery trip from Norfolk.

In my collection photographer unknown
Vessel Identification
Name:Western Tugger
IMO:8333348
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002104
Callsign:CFB9494
Former name(s):
- Doug Mckeil (Until 2005)
- Dawson B. (Until 1997 Dec)
- Frankie D (Until 1997)
- Gaelic Challenge (Until 1995 Jul)
- Taurus (Until 1990 Mar 29)
- Lt 643 (Until 1977 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:389 tons

Additional Information
Status:Under Repair
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESTERN TUGGER
© Michel Tremblay
WESTERN TUGGER
© Martin Palardy
WESTERN TUGGER & ARCTIC LIFT I
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 13, 2006 06:21 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1944 LT 643, 1977 TAURUS, 1989 GAELIC CHALLENGE, 1995 FRANKIE D., 1997 DAWSON (DAWSON B.), 1998 DOUG McKEIL
Registered: IMO 8333348 /(USA)ON 545830 /(CAN)ON 820322
196 GRT, 133 NRT,
Loa:(35,06), B:(9,15), D:4,837m(5,49) (116.1'x30.0'x15.1')
Machinery: 2 fpp, 1 diesel 2tew 7cyl Fairbanks-Morse, 1225bhp-901kW
Re-engined 1979 diesel 16cyl GM type EMD 16-645-E7, 1978bhp-1455kW
Speed: 10kn
BP: 23t

LT 643
1944: Built by "Jakobson Shipyard Inc" at Oyster Bay, NY (USA) (YN 307)
1944: delivered to the US Army
1977: To "Allied Towing Corp" at Norfolk, Va. (USA), renamed TAURUS(USA flag, regd Norfolk, ON 545830, c/s WZF3537, 394 GRT, 268 NRT)
1979: re-engined diesel 16cyl GM type EMD 16-645-E7, 1925bhp
1989: To "Tug Killarney Inc" at Norfolk, Va., mng "Gaelic Tugboat Co" at Gross Ile, Mich. (USA), renamed GAELIC CHALLENGE(USA flag, regd Norfolk, ON 545830, c/s WZF3537, 196 GRT, 133 NRT)
1995: To "Holly Marine Towing Inc", mng "Eagle Marine Towing" at Chicago, Il. (USA), renamed FRANKIE D.(USA flag, regd Cleveland, ON 545830, c/s WZF3537, 196 GRT, 133 NRT), stationed at Burns Harbor
1997: returned to South Chicago and tied up at the old "GLD & D" yard, used by Glenn Dawson ("Holly Marine Towing")
1997: moved to Glenn Dawson's yard at 104th Street for cleaning and revision, renamed DAWSON (on paper only: DAWSON B.)
1997: To "McKeil Work Boats Ltd" at Hamilton, Ont. (CAN)
1998: overhauled/refit on McKeil's yard in Hamilton, renamed DOUG McKEIL(CAN flag, ON 820322)
2005: still in service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!