ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tipperary - IMO 8644345

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:TipperaryAdded:Mar 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:8644345Hits:428
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
On the dock, Detroit 1980's
Vessel Identification
Name:Tilly
IMO:8644345
Callsign:WA7125
Former name(s):
- Lewis No.8 (Until 1990)
- Tipperary (Until 1997 Mar)
- Dpc 86 (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:146 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tipperary
© Rudi Rabe
Tipperary
© Rudi Rabe
Tipperary
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 13, 2006 13:23 (11 years ago)
Ex:1943 DPC 86, 19xx LEWIS No 8, 1981 TIPPERARY, 1990 TILLY
Registered: LR47-48: 09968 /LR50-51: 66903 /LR56-57: 67796 /LR60-61: 69371 /IMO 8644345 /(USA)ON 244276
146 GRT, 99 NRT,
LxBxD (81.1'x24.0'x9.8')
Machinery: 1 scr, diesel 2tew 8cyl GM EMD 'Cleveland' 8-567C, 800bhp (originally rated at 1200 bhp)

1943: Built by "Consolidated Shipbuilding Corp" at New York (YN 3153)
1943: delivered to the US Defense Plant Corp as DPC 86
19xx: To "G. & F. Corporation" at New York, renamed LEWIS No 8(USA flag, ON 244276, c/s WA7125)
195x: To "Lewis Transportation Co Inc" at New York
198x: To "Tug Killarney Inc", renamed TIPPERARY
1981: To "Gaelic Transport Co"
1990: To "Tug Tilly LLC" ("C. R. Harbour Towing & Trans") (Chris Roehrig), renamed TILLY
2004: To "DCD Maritime Inc" at Key West, FL.
In Duty

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 428 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!