ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILLAWARRA CHIEF - IMO 9017630

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George Brzezina [View profile]Title:ILLAWARRA CHIEFAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9017630Hits:631
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Illawarra chief on the Tamar river Tasmania
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt Amer
IMO:9017630
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373175000
Callsign:3FCQ3
Former name(s):
- Bsle Venus (Until 2015 Jan)
- Nordana Monika (Until 2011 Jun)
- Illawarra Chief (Until 2008 Apr)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2004 Apr)
- Socol 8 (Until 2003 Apr)
- Tasman Chief (Until 2003 Feb)
- Socol 8 (Until 2002 Apr)
- Pacific Chief (Until 1999 Sep)
- Melanesian Chief (Until 1999 Jun)
- Socol 8 (Until 1998 Jul)
- Maersk Qingdao (Until 1995 Jul)
- Socol 8 (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,988 tons
Summer DWT:10,536 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°45’3.06” N, 24°18’6.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
12.1kts, 47°
Destination:
Location:Skikda
Arrival:29th Nov 2017
08:00:15 UTC
Last update:
1 day 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 29th, 08:00:15 UTCSkikda
2017 October 20th, 23:00:58 UTCMersin
2017 August 13th, 18:00:03 UTCBejaia
2017 February 23rd, 14:00:27 UTCOdessa
2017 January 14th, 20:00:23 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 December 3rd, 12:00:08 UTCAlger
2016 November 1st, 12:00:56 UTCJorf Lasfar
2016 October 12th, 20:00:37 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 April 9th, 00:00:38 UTCAnnaba
2016 March 22nd, 06:00:04 UTCDrepano
More Of This Ship
CAPT AMER
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CAPT AMER
© Zoka
CAPT AMER
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 15, 2006 10:27 (11 years ago)
Very good picture George!
Great angle.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 631 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!