ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVERNOR - IMO 5134210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:GOVERNORAdded:Aug 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:5134210Hits:1,992
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
GOVERNOR 8,2002-1952 Harrison Line (Charente Steamship Co Ltd)
Passing Dungeness Kent in the 1960s
The ship is not as close to the shore as it appears.
My thanks for the correction received
Vessel Identification
Name:Diamando
IMO:5134210
Former name(s):
- Governor (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,855 tons
Summer DWT:10,252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOVERNOR
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Stocky on Apr 20, 2006 17:40 (11 years ago)
GOVERNOR
Built by Wm. Doxford in 1952, 1972 sold to Cyprian owners renamed DIAMONDO. Broken up in Spain 1979, didn't have a quiet life while with Harrisons.
Stocky on Mar 15, 2006 12:56 (11 years ago)
Ken,
Certainly not the Herdsman, she was built in 1947 and had open decks across the front of the bridge and a hatch between the Bridge and funnel.

Herdsman was sold in 1965 to Hong Kong owners as the HOCK AUN, finally broken up in 1973.
Ken Smith on Mar 13, 2006 15:59 (11 years ago)
Hi Alastair and Derek,
Thank you for your comments.
This one is on hold for the time being.

Regards Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 13, 2006 15:56 (11 years ago)
Hi,
I haven't got a photo of Herdsman to compare, I do however have one of the Governor and have to admit that the outline is as my posting, I still have the notebook used at the time and I had it listed as Herdsman, I was quite close to the ship and am puzzled how I could have made such a mistake the names are no where near alike, if you can definitely confirm it is the Governor then I will edit the photo.
We all make mistakes and I am no exception.
Regards Ken
garethmoel on Mar 13, 2006 14:48 (11 years ago)
Sorry to upset everyone but this seems to be the wonderful Governor of 1952 on which I sailed on her last three Harrison voyages - she also had sistership called the Diplomat.
Alastair Sutherland on Mar 13, 2006 13:25 (11 years ago)
Ken, absolutely great photograph of a lovely looking ship. Built 1947, 6,822 tons gross, single screw motor ship. Service speed 14 knots. I notice she's listed under Harrison Line in the '64 edition of "Ocean Ships" but has vanished from the Harrison entry in the '67 edition. I'm presuming she was sold sometime in that 3 year period or became a casuality, does anyone know what happened to her?
DEREK SANDS on Mar 13, 2006 10:17 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken full of character, great to see ships like this.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,992 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!