Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUA KANG HE - IMO 6416770

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Kouwenhoven [View profile]Title:HUA KANG HEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:March 01, 1996IMO:6416770Hits:2,710
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Singapore,March 1996
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tal (Until 1999 Sep)
- Hua Kang He (Until 1998)
- Carmen (Until 1989 Jan)
- Norasia Susan (Until 1985)
- Otto Hahn (Until 1983)
- Anais (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,291 tons
Summer DWT:23,190 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Andreas Hoppe
Otto Hahn
© Hilmar Peschel
Otto Hahn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Mar 13, 2006 11:59 (12 years ago)
Hello Henk!
Excellent shot of the former German nuclear cargo vessel OTTO HAHN. The vessel was converted 1983 in Bremerhaven by Rickmerswerft. New name was TROPHY. 1985 renamed NORASIA SUSAN and few months later NORASIA HELGA. 1989 renamed CARMEN. In 1998 she became HU KANG HE. 1999 renamed ANAIS. Same year renamed TAL, then MADRE.

Adawo on Mar 13, 2006 11:54 (12 years ago)
It's ship with very interesting lifestory. Construction based od part of german nuclera powered ship Otto Hahn. Now sailing as Madre.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!