ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKIO EXPRESS - IMO 7232822

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:TOKIO EXPRESSAdded:Apr 22, 2014
Captured:IMO:7232822Hits:1,696
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Rozenburg (1980s early)
Vessel Identification
Name:Tokio Express
IMO:7232822
Former name(s):
- Scandutch Edo (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,802 tons
Summer DWT:47,733 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOKIO EXPRESS
© Mike Griffiths
TOKIO EXPRESS
© Mike Griffiths
TOKIO EXPRESS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Apr 23, 2014 14:34 (5 years ago)
This was the time when containerships were still constructed with the maximum possible cargo under deck. That trend reversed later as we can witness,, 6-7 sometimes 8 tiers on deck and big capacity in TEU through that, but big capacity in that tiers as in "empty" container. If calculated with an average of 14 ton per container, then nowadays mega boxers are stability wise done in the the 3 rd tier on deck. The max capacity I ever reached with a containership was 66.4 % all fully loaded container, but of course all different weights. That means that also a 18000 TEU mega boxer will reach max somewhere around 9000 TEU fully loaded boxes. The capacities given today is based usually on 12 or 14 tons each per container, never will happen though. For advertising purposes/calculating purposes
empties are given,,like the 18000 TEU for the Triple E. But measurement wise "length/breadth/width" the Triple-E is only marginal bigger than the initial E-class
SSM2005 on Apr 23, 2014 14:25 (5 years ago)
An absolutely beautiful ship. Love everything about her.
marce on Apr 23, 2014 04:25 (5 years ago)
Really beautiful
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!