ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METALTANQUE V - IMO 9268681

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:METALTANQUE VAdded:Mar 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:9268681Hits:801
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
It was on 26/Feb/2006, on a Carnival Sunday at 12:30pm local time, when I started my "nomal photos session" in "Deck do Pescador" place, and the fisrt vessel outbound of convoy is a Brazilian tanker METALTANQUE V (IMO 9268681 - port of registry: Rio de Janeiro - owend/operated by Metalnave (Brasil), loaded with half capacity of inflamable liquid.
When finally the vessel appeared into the canal, and I started to take some photos of her, immediatly at same time I heard on my radio (always on pilots frequency) when the pilot said: "The vessel controls "switched off!!....Please, urgently, call all tugboats near of this area to come here urgently to help us!", and with an eletric problem the METALTANQUE V lost her rudder control and get stranded in direction of "Deck do Pescador", in resume "she comes towards me", so they started to drop the anchors to try to stop the vessel faster, but the vessel was still coming, and coming (as you can see the sequency of my photos).
The "Deck do Pescador" (plataform with his 35m avance into the water and 70m of extention built in 2003) is located in Santos, in front of the port canal and Fishing Museum, and it is a touristic point watching the ships entering and leaving the port ( harbor ) , from there you have a nice view of Santos´beaches too and there are many people were fishing there and is a perfect place for shiplovers taked a nice photos of ships too. When the ship starded to be so close of deck and everybody thinks that she wasn´t stopped before crashing into the Deck plataform, everybody starts running, and the "crazy shiplover" called Rogerio Cordeiro (me), stay there taking photos and more photos, and the last 15 meters far away from the point where I took photos, I started running, too and the vessel stopped only exactly 6 meters close to the plataform, with anchors help and because she got stranded in the near sandbank!
After fewer than 15 minutes, the vessel under herself control, refloated and sailed back to the canal, without tugs help, and so she sailed and anchorage for one hour in the anchorage bay, and then went to her port destiny that is Rio de Janeiro! My photo was published in two great Newspapers here in São Paulo state....Nobody was hurt and no damage apparently happened to the hull of this vessel in this incident!

Photos by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Place: "Deck do Pescador" (plataform) in Santos (São Paulo state - Brasil)
Vessel Identification
Name:Forte De Copacabana
IMO:9268681
Flag:Brazil
MMSI:710000510
Callsign:PPPV
Former name(s):
- Metaltanque V (Until 2008 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,940 tons
Summer DWT:8,843 tons
Length:124 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rio De Janeiro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°30’15.6” S, 45°55’24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.0kts, 66° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Paranagua Pr
Arrival:4th Nov 2017
17:00:33 UTC
Last update:
10 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 4th, 17:00:33 UTCParanagua Pr
2017 July 29th, 09:00:30 UTCPoa Canoas
2017 May 2nd, 07:00:27 UTCParanagua Pr
2017 April 30th, 22:00:04 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 February 20th, 10:00:54 UTCParanagua Pr
2017 January 2nd, 15:00:36 UTCBarra Do Riacho-es
2016 December 28th, 08:00:05 UTCParanagua Pr
2016 December 24th, 06:00:51 UTCBarra Do Riacho-es
2016 December 20th, 12:00:11 UTCParanagua Pr
2016 December 11th, 23:00:57 UTCRio De Janeiro
More Of This Ship
FORTE DE COPACABANA
© PAULO LEÃO
FORTE DE COPACABANA
© PAULO LEÃO
FORTE DE COPACABANA
© PAULO LEÃO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 801 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!