ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Crazy Harry - IMO 5248669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Crazy HarryAdded:Mar 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:5248669Hits:1,127
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Tilbury, upriver from Lisbon 1/3/1980.

1,986 grt, no other details.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cara Timur Tiga
IMO:5248669
Former name(s):
- Crazy Harry (Until 1981)
- Sofia B (Until 1979)
- Navarino (Until 1975)
- Malka (Until 1968)
- Negus (Until 1963)
- Sunny Girl (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,003 tons
Summer DWT:3,050 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONG HING
© Pieter Inpyn
Hong Hing
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Mar 15, 2006 11:48 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek. One of those curious and memorable ship names and one of my favorites. To this day, I still wonder who Harry is and why he is crazy :-D
DEREK SANDS on Mar 15, 2006 11:22 (11 years ago)
What a name for a nice looking coaster!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!