ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORMAN SPIRIT - IMO 8908466

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Verberckmoes [View profile]Title:NORMAN SPIRITAdded:Mar 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:8908466Hits:799
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
NORMAN SPIRIT, sailing for LD Lines on Portsmouth-Le Havre route, built 1991 at Boelwerf (Be). Ex PRIDE OF AQUITAINE, P&OSL AQUITAINE, STENA ROYAL, PRINS FILIP.
Vessel Identification
Name:Calais Seaways
IMO:8908466
Flag:France
MMSI:228006800
Callsign:FGXF
Former name(s):
- Norman Spirit (Until 2013 Mar)
- Ostend Spirit (Until 2011 Apr)
- Norman Spirit (Until 2010 Mar)
- Pride Of Aquitaine (Until 2005 Oct)
- Po Aquitaine (Until 2003 Mar)
- P&,osl Aquitaine (Until 2002 Oct)
- Stena Royal (Until 1999 May)
- Prins Filip (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:28,833 tons
Summer DWT:4,286 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:34 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Le Havre
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°7’19.11” N, 1°20’12.7” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.2kts, 121° (204°)
Destination:
Location:Calais_dover
Arrival:23rd Jul 2017
12:55:57 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 22nd, 14:00:24 UTCDover<=>calais
2017 July 23rd, 12:55:07 UTCCalais_dover
2017 May 2nd, 09:30:55 UTCSea Trials
2017 May 2nd, 09:30:54 UTCCalais_dover
2017 May 2nd, 09:30:51 UTCCalais<=>dover
2017 May 2nd, 09:30:13 UTCCalais_dover
2016 April 19th, 18:00:03 UTCDover<=>calais
2016 March 6th, 04:00:27 UTCCalais
2016 February 23rd, 15:15:32 UTCDover<=>calais
2015 December 26th, 13:45:50 UTCDover<=>calais
More Of This Ship
CALAIS SEAWAYS
© Bob Scott
CALAIS SEAWAYS
© Cedric Hacke
CALAIS SEAWAYS
© Cedric Hacke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Mar 14, 2006 21:42 (11 years ago)
Nice pic!

Greetz,

Seb.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 799 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!