ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARATIKA - IMO 7347835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Regan [View profile]Title:ARATIKAAdded:Mar 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7347835Hits:1,321
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
ARATIKA, arrivng Wellington July 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Virgin Mary
IMO:7347835
Former name(s):
- Aratika (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,035 tons
Summer DWT:2,297 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARATIKA
© JohnWH
ARATIKA
© JohnWH
Aratika
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel Makarios on Feb 03, 2010 12:37 (7 years ago)
I sailed on the ARATIKA for a couple of years in the early 1980s - a great job.
She was built in France and was the first ferry not built in a British yard for New Zealand Railways.Originally built as a freight ferry she looked different as her superstructure was low and she only carried rail and trucks on her rail deck. She was sent to Hong Kong and converted to carry passengers as well as freight.A very comfortable ship and well appointed for her time.
Tim Vogel on Mar 15, 2006 13:07 (11 years ago)
Hi John,

thank you very much for showing us these intersting historical pictures from the other side of the world.
If I remember it right, the ARATIKA was built in Europe. Am I right?

Best regards,
Tim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,321 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!